Skip to Content
0

Crystal report runtime version matching CR 2016

Jan 31, 2017 at 03:19 PM

102

avatar image

HI,

I am a .net developper.

We have solutions in CR runtime 12. Now we need to upgrade.

So, what is the Crystal report runtime version matching CR 2016 ?
How can we upgrade to it ?

Thks ;)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 31, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

You can get the SDK form this link:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

First one is to integrate into VS 2010 - 2015, all others are redist packages, do not install them on your DEV PC.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jan 31, 2017 at 08:29 PM
0

And you can't just upgrade your runtime. You'll also have to update your project to use the new runtime and either recompile or re-deploy it.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded