Skip to Content
0

SFTP_File Name Issue_with Text and Number

Jan 31, 2017 at 11:32 AM

29

avatar image

Hi,

In the sftp adapter I have 7 files out of which 2 file name is little identical. I am trying to use

Text with starting number of creation timestamp (2). But this is not working.

This is BPM scenario. If I try to use DOW_TEC2*.* for the first file, I think this is also picking the 2nd file also which is wrong.

Does text and numeric pattern works in sftp file name?

1. DOW_TEC2*.* (1st file name in sftp adapter)

2. DOW_TECO*.* (2nd file name)

Regards

Mohan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mohan Satyanarayana Jan 31, 2017 at 05:34 PM
0

Hi,

Issue resolved after changing the file name as DOW_TEC2[0-9]* and DOW_TECO[0-9]*

Regards

Mohan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohan Satyanarayana Jan 31, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

Hi,

For moew details file names are as below

File1: DOW_TECO20170125153506

File2: DOW_TEC20170125153506

I have used DOW_TEC2*.* in sftp adapter1 fin ile name

I have used DOW_TECO*.* in sftp adapter2 in file name

But its not working, as TEC2*.* is trying to pick DOW_TECO file also

Regards

Mohan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded