Skip to Content
0

scope of a local temporary table in HANA through jdbc

Jan 31, 2017 at 11:04 AM

54

avatar image

hi all

In my HCP Java web app, I need to call PreparedStatements through jdbc to execute SQL calls that involve local temporary tables in HANA. I need to make sure that these temporary tables are not shared across multiple requests done by application's http clients.

What I know is that local temp tables are specific per session. I am not sure if there is a 1:1 mapping between a java.sql.Connection and a HANA session. I'd assume that if I can make sure that each client request is served by a different Connection, then the HANA sessions will be different and local temp tables will not generate interference.

Can anyone confirm?

Thanks

Vincenzo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Benedict Venmani Felix Feb 02, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

Hello Vincenzo,

You are right. The local tables are session specific and the table metadata is itself is not available to another session.

Benedict

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucas Oliveira
Feb 03, 2017 at 01:45 AM
0

Hi Vincenzo,

As Benedict pointed and the official public documentation shows you are correct.

Best Regards,

Lucas de Oliveira

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded