Skip to Content
0

Issue During Webdynpro Java Application migration from 7.0 to 7.5

Jan 31, 2017 at 10:22 AM

252

avatar image

Hi Guys,

We are migrating our webdynpro java applications from 7.0 version to 7.5. We are using 7.5 NWDS and jdk 1.8 for the same.

During Migration, in one of the webdynpro DC when trying to build I am getting below issue.

"Web Dynpro Generation: Metadata constraint of Component StormUIComp is violated: ViewElementAggregation "//WebDynpro/View:com.xxxx.storm.StormView/RootUIElementContainer/Child:TransparentContainer3/Child:TabStrip/Tab:tab_All/Content/Child:tbl_All/OutgoingAggregation:RowArrangement", Role "Definition": A minimum of 1 object(s) is required"

When I try to click on that particular element of the View "StormView" in NWDS, it throws an error as below.

"Problems occurred when invoking code from plug-in: "org.eclipse.e4.ui.workbench".

java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.sap.ide.webdynpro.viewdesigner.ViewElementLabelProvider.isInDeprecatedAggregation(ViewElementLabelProvider.java:275)
at com.sap.ide.webdynpro.viewdesigner.ViewElementLabelProvider.isDeprecated(ViewElementLabelProvider.java:264)
at com.sap.ide.webdynpro.viewdesigner.ViewElementLabelProvider.getImage(ViewElementLabelProvider.java:104)
at com.sap.ide.webdynpro.viewdesigner.ViewElementLabelProvider.getImage(ViewElementLabelProvider.java:46)
at com.sap.ide.webdynpro.ui.tabbedproperties.labelproviders.PropertyTabLabelProvider.getImage(PropertyTabLabelProvider.java:178)
at org.eclipse.ui.views.properties.tabbed.TabbedPropertySheetPage.refreshTitleBar(TabbedPropertySheetPage.java:850)
at org.eclipse.ui.views.properties.tabbed.TabbedPropertySheetPage.setInput(TabbedPropertySheetPage.java:754)
at org.eclipse.ui.views.properties.tabbed.TabbedPropertySheetPage.selectionChanged(TabbedPropertySheetPage.java:556)
at org.eclipse.ui.views.properties.PropertySheet.selectionChanged(PropertySheet.java:335)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.e4.compatibility.SelectionService.notifyListeners(SelectionService.java:237)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.e4.compatibility.SelectionService.handlePostSelectionChanged(SelectionService.java:122)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.e4.compatibility.SelectionService.access$1(SelectionService.java:112)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.e4.compatibility.SelectionService$3.selectionChanged(SelectionService.java:80)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.SelectionAggregator$4.run(SelectionAggregator.java:167)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.SafeRunner.run(SafeRunner.java:42)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.SelectionAggregator.notifyPostListeners(SelectionAggregator.java:164)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.SelectionAggregator.access$8(SelectionAggregator.java:161)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.SelectionAggregator$8$1.run(SelectionAggregator.java:273)
at org.eclipse.e4.core.contexts.RunAndTrack.runExternalCode(RunAndTrack.java:56)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.SelectionAggregator$8.changed(SelectionAggregator.java:270)"

Is it an issue with eclipse that is causing the problem or something else that I need to look into.

Regards,

Madhu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ervin Szolke
Feb 14, 2017 at 06:44 AM
2

Hi, I assume you executed the migration option on this webdynpro dc (usually this even pops up automatically). Also, there is an NWDS view called "Problems" and if you find there in that list this very error and right click on it then you will see a context menu option called "quick fix". Does that help? If not then I guess you already tried rebuilding the webdynpro dc. If that does not help either then removing the problematic UI element and readding would perhaps help but I guess you cannot do this on the UI due to the error. If so then I would try to find the involved wdview xml file on filesystem and check what I can do in there.

I hope one of these ideas helps or gives another idea.

Regards

Ervin

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ervin,

Yes you are right. I have executed migration option. I was facing the issue while working on local project. But when I started working on DC imported from NWDI, the error doesn't appear.

Thanks for the help though.

Regards,

Madhu

1

Thar is great news, Madhu, I am glad I could help! ;-)

0
MADHU N G Feb 06, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi Guys,

Any suggestions?

Regards,

Madhu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded