Skip to Content
0

How to modify customer merge procedure in C4C

Jan 31, 2017 at 09:16 AM

124

avatar image
Former Member

Hi pros,

How can I modify customer merge procedure in C4C?

Standart procedure does not give an opportunity to choose the value for every customer field. Example: I can choose which customer name should stay after the merge. But if I add any extension fields to customer record, they are not included in choosing for customer merge.

Best regards,

Nadezhda Rukavishnikova

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Guilherme Steyer
Jan 31, 2017 at 05:28 PM
0

Hi Nadezda,

You are right, not all fields are available to be selected when merging an account.

I believe the extension fields are part of "Master" element. So, the extension field data would come from the account you select as "Master". Please test this.

Regards,

Guilherme Steyer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But what if we want extension field data from the duplicate record to go to "master" record?

0
Tatini Mahesh Apr 03 at 08:44 PM
0

Hello Nadezda,

Did you ever find solution to this?


thanks

Mahesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded