Skip to Content
0

MRP Group not considering with planning time fence.

Jan 31, 2017 at 08:29 AM

238

avatar image

hi Team,

i am running scenario for PTF with MRP group.

In customization maintained MRP group with planning time fence-5 days,

in material master maintained MRP group.

MRP TYPE- PD(NO ptf maintained in material master)

Lot size- EX.

I am using planning strategy 40

STEPS followed .

created req in MD61.

MRP RUN with md02,

checked in md04 planned order generated .

No MRP element data can be seen "end of planning time ".

means PTF maintained in mrp group is not detected.

pls suggest if any config missing , how to replicate MRP ptf scenario.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Feb 15, 2017 at 04:10 PM
0

Hi Sanket

Case1 :

if you maintain the Planning Time fence at the MRP Group Level, System will consider the same, for the Material, if we didn't assigned any Planning Time fence, in the MRP 1 View ( Please take a look of the Screen shot)

Case 2 :

If you Maintain , any Specific value in the Material Master, for the Planning Time fence in MRP 1, System wil consider this Data ( will ignore the MRP Group settings). Please take a look of the screen shot

So, the system first Looks at the Material master settings, If available, it will proceed with the same data.

If not available at the Material master, then will look for the MRP Group Level settings

Hope, this clarifies, kindly let me know your feedback/comments

Thanks & Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy B


iqwsp.png (187.8 kB)
on9yr.png (68.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sanket


Would like to hear, your comments/feedback on the last solution proposed, please
Looking forward, to assist your further, if any query in this regard

Many Thanks for your quick feedback : Raja Sekhara Reddy

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31, 2017 at 10:13 AM
0

Hi,

Check the MRP type, for the PTF the MRP type should be P1 or P2 or P3 or P4 based on your requirements.

Regards,

Goutham

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sanket deshmukh Jan 31, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

hi Goutham,

Thanks for update.

Is it mandatory to maintain MRP type P1 as it will ask for PTF In material master, but i have already maintained in MRP grp PTF.

if is it so then what could be purpose of PTF in MRP group.

BR

SANKET.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi SANKET,

Check the MRP type in the T-code- OMDQ( PD or P1) , in that check the MRP types. Where the Firming type is defined how the system should consider the Procurement proposals. For the MRP type -P1 the procurement proposals are creating in the Planning time fence.

In MRP group if the PTF is also assigned

It is only used for materials that are planned using an MRP type which includes a firming type.

The firming type determines how order proposals are to be created or scheduled within the planning time fence.

Firming Type of the Planning Result :-

For the planning run, the firming type determines how procurement proposals are firmed and scheduled within the planning time fence. There are the following firming types:

  • 0

Procurement proposals are not firmed automatically. No firming takes place with this firming type.

  • 1

Procurement proposals within the planning time fence are firmed automatically as soon as their date is at least one day before the end date of the planning time fence. The date of new procurement proposals created in the planning time fence is moved to the end date of the planning time fence. As a result, these new procurement proposals are not firmed.

  • 2

Procurement proposals within the planning time fence are firmed automatically as soon as their date is at least one day before the end date of the planning time fence. No new procurement proposals are created automatically within the planning time fence; that is, the shortage situation is not adjusted within the planning time fence.

  • 3

Procurement proposals within the planning time fence are not firmed automatically. All procurement proposals required to cover the requirements are moved to the end of the planning time fence.

  • 4

No procurement proposals are created automatically within the planning time fence; that is, the shortage situation is not adjusted within the planning time fence.

Regards ,

Goutham

0
sanket deshmukh Jan 31, 2017 at 01:31 PM
0

hi Goutham,

Agreed for PTF mrp type PD will not work.

my query is i want to run scenario were MRP PTF is used.

i have replicated scenario like mrp grp ptf-5 days, material master mrp type -p1, ptf-15 days.

in md04 system will consider 15 days and planned order will be created after that. As material master ptf has precedence over mrp grp ptf so it will not consider 5.

pls let me in which scenario system will consider ptf 5 from mrp group, which sap has provided provision in mrp grp.

br

sanket.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Feb 01, 2017 at 06:37 PM
0

Hello

With MRP type PD the time fence is not considered. Try again with MRP type P1, for example.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02, 2017 at 04:40 AM
0

Hi ,

System will take first material master value. If it is not there in material master and maintained in MRP group , system will take that. At last system will check from plant parameter.

So the sequence Mat master-> MRP group-> Plant parameter.

Regards,

Gouthamm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sanket deshmukh Feb 02, 2017 at 06:47 AM
0

hi Goutham and Caetano,

i want to test for MRP GROUP with ptf.

i have maintained PTF in mrp group 5 days, now as using it will not allow me to plan with PD , i will have to use MRP type P1 in material master were PTF will come mandatory in material master i will have to enter 5 days in material master .

i want to understand how can i test PTF with ref to mrp group .what material master data to be maintained.

BR

SANKET.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sanket deshmukh Feb 14, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

hi team,

any one worked on this above query raised .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded