Skip to Content
0

Update Inventory Cost Run based on FIFO Period Cost

Jan 31, 2017 at 08:13 AM

78

avatar image

Dear experts,

I do not understand the following postings.

Why was the posting reversed back at 10/01?

Best Regards,

Fred

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Annapurna Vunnam
Feb 27, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

Hello Fred,

If there is stock in future periods and system will post reversal for journal entries.

so when you are trying to update inventory cost in current period , it needs to adjust to ensure your stock in future period is fine and this is the correct behavior.

Best Regards,

Annapurna

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Annapurna,

Thanks for your answer.

Just to be more clear, can you please provide a simple scenario.

Sometimes, there is only one posting without any reversal. Can you please provide scenarios for both?

Best Regards,

Fred

0
Fred K Feb 27, 2017 at 01:28 AM
0

Hi experts,

Is there any suggestion?

Best Regards,

Fred

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded