Skip to Content
0

Enterprise portal is not loading

Jan 31, 2017 at 07:24 AM

891

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am facing an issue in enterprise portal.

The portal was working fine a day back but now in my system

Enterprise portal is not loading completely and in console am getting following error--

Form submission canceled because the form is not connected

core_navigation.js:1

However the same portal is working on other systems perfectly.

What i have done so far ---

1. SSL certificates checked

2. Cleared cookies

3. Reinstalled browser with fresh copy

4.Deleted app data and temp files

5.Restarted desktop.

6.NWA is working fine surprisingly.

I have attached screenshot at top for your reference.

Please help as this is criticaly hampering my work.

Regards,

Ankit

image.jpg (28.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
ankit agarwal Jan 31, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

Hi Experts,

I have resolved the issue. The issue was with chrome version.

Details are--

-New Chrome version released is presenting rendering issues in loading SAP Portal as described in SAP note below:

#2421240 – Portal is not loaded on Chrome 56.

I have installed older version and now everything is working fine as expected.

@Marian and @Troy thanks for your reply, but the issue was related to chrome version.

Regards,

Ankit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marian Canciu Jan 31, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Troy Cronin
Jan 31, 2017 at 10:47 AM
0

Dear Ankit

I hope you are keeping well and many thanks for using the SAP Discussion Forums on SAP Communities.

In relation to the scenario that you have described you mentioned the following:

  • Issue with EP, Portal was working fine yesterday but as of now you encounter loading issues and the following console error
  • Form submission canceled because the form is not connected core_navigation.js:1
  • SSL certificates checked, Cleared cookies, Reinstalled browser with fresh copy, Deleted app data and temp files, Restarted desktop. NWA is working fine surprisingly.

Ok now based upon your analysis highlights as you mentioned you have already been performing some troubleshooting reviews which is good.

Surrounding the behavior itself could you kindly provide clarification on the following:

  • Is this issue occurring for each and every user/in all Web Browser Platform types?
  • Can this scenario be reproduced in all Portal Themes & Framework combinations?

Additionally could you kindly let me know if you captured a default trace to double-check if there were any underlying portal error exception references in the underlying system flow:

  • SAP KBA: 1596214 - How to find the latest default trace file of the NW AS Java right after reproducing an issue

Kindly update me as per your findings.

Kind Regards

Troy Cronin

Enterprise Portal Support Engineer

Follow @ @troy.cronin2

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We encountered this same issue and did some (inconclusive) debugging of which I can share some info about.

First off, we're using a fully customized portal using the LSAPI library.
When we try to open the page, the _afp function deliveres succesfully the LSAPI object plus the EPCM object. We succesfully call EPCM.relaxDocumentDomain();
Then, by calling LSAPI_AFPPlugin_service.initAjaxFrameworkPage() the stack leaves our code to eventually reach code in core_navigation.js:

var submitForm = function submitForm(contentAreaForm) {
        if (EPCM.getUAType() === EPCM.CHROME) {
            var newForm = contentAreaForm.cloneNode(true);
            setTimeout(function() {
                newForm.submit()
            }, 0)
        } else {
            contentAreaForm.submit()
        }
    };

This newForm clearly is not bound to the document, hence the error message: 'Form submission canceled because the form is not connected'

I hope this data is helpfull in finding a solution

0

Is note #2372722 solving this issue?

0

To answer my own question: Yes!

I dug into the .SCA archive of the note and found the following corresponding code:

    var submitForm = function submitForm(contentAreaForm) {
        if (EPCM.getUAType() === EPCM.CHROME) {
            var newForm = contentAreaForm.cloneNode(true);
            setTimeout(function() {
                document.body.appendChild(newForm);
                newForm.submit();
                document.body.removeChild(newForm)
            }, 0)
        } else {
            contentAreaForm.submit()
        }
    };
<br>

In here the cloned form is appended to the document before submit, then removed again.

/me is going to setup a patch update plan for our environments ;-)

0