Skip to Content
0

No requests are generating in UAR for SRM system

Jan 31, 2017 at 07:36 AM

128

avatar image
Former Member

Hai everyone,

I am trying to schedule UAR for SRM system. when i generate data for UAR no requests are generated. Job was successful and the system shows number of users selected 0 and requests generated zero.

1. I have imported all the roles to NWBC

2. All the (repository, auth,action/roles usage sync ) jobs are successful.

3. I have maintained user search data as ldap. All the users are present in ldap.

4. Users are present in the table GRACUSERCONN and GRACUSER for the connector.

Here the problem is when i run UAR for ECC system requests are generating. But when i am trying perform UAR for SRM requests are not getting generated.

For testing purpose i have scheduled UAR for the users commom in ECC and SRM system with SRM connector. but no luck.

currently we are using GRC10.0 with SP19.

one more thing i observed is slg1 log shows warning: User adapter is empty for user sync.

Can any one help me to solve the isssue.

no-requests.png (11.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 06:30 AM
0

Hi

My Issue solved after Implementing the SNOTE: 2437688.

Actually problem with connector name. Here we created connector with upper and lowercase letters so, we are not able to generate requests.

Thanks for everyone's help

Best Regards,

keans.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07, 2017 at 01:41 PM
0

Hi Keans,

Please Execute Batch Risk Analysis and try to complete all risk owner assignment as well

After this try to submit UAR request

Thanks

Amit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rakesh Ram Feb 15, 2017 at 02:25 AM
0

Hello Keans,

Try executing Repository synch job in full synch. mode.

Also Execute Action usage Synch job also.

Regards,

Rakesh Ram M

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

Hi Rakesh/Amit,

I have tried running Batch risk analysis, Repository sync in full mode and action usage sync also. but no requests are generating.

repository sync jobs are successful and I have checked the tables GRACUSER and GRACUSERCONN tables. Correct no.of user exist in the table.

I have one doubt - do we need to import standard roles in NWBC??

can anyone please let me know.

Thanksℜgards,

Keans.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rakesh Ram Feb 16, 2017 at 12:45 AM
0

Hello Keans,

  • Check whether the roles have role owners or not?
  • Check If the reviewers are mapped to coordinators?
  • Did you activated UAR Review Workflow from MSMP?

Regards,

Rakesh Ram M

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16, 2017 at 02:29 AM
0

Hello Rakesh,

Except standard roles I have imported all the roles and the roles are having role owners.

Reviewer and coordinators are mapped.

Workflow For UAR review is activated.

Regards,

Keans.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

Hi Keans,

Kindly check the below KBA

1866776 - How to troubleshoot the 'User Access Review' request generation issue

Regards,

Manju

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded