Skip to Content
0

Service Process

Jan 31, 2017 at 06:54 AM

98

avatar image

Hi All,

Initially we will give advance replacement spare to my region site engineer. Once he had call from client, he visit the site and replace the damaged board(New board Serial no A). At the same time he'll collect the damage board (Damaged board Serial no B)and sent to me(Head office).Once i received i want to drag, serial no B is replaced by Serial no A in SAP. Based on this i'll ask my client or my site engineer to sent the pending damaged board, Which is still i haven't received. How to achieve this ?????? It'll be very helpful to my business, If i got the solution for this!

Cheers!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jan 31, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

Please change warehouse code in below query.

SELECT T0.[DocNum], T0.[DocDate], T1.[ItemCode], T1.[Dscription], T1.[Quantity] as 'Advance Issue', 0 as 'Received From Client' FROM OIGE T0 INNER JOIN IGE1 T1 ON T0.[DocEntry] = T1.[DocEntry] WHERE T1.[WhsCode] = '01'

UNION ALL

SELECT T0.[DocNum], T0.[DocDate], T1.[ItemCode], T1.[Dscription], 0 as 'Advance Issue',T1.[Quantity] as 'Received From Client' FROM OIGN T0 INNER JOIN IGN1 T1 ON T0.[DocEntry] = T1.[DocEntry] WHERE T1.[WhsCode] = '02'

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Jan 31, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

Hi,

Please try this way in test environment,

1. Create Advanced Replacement Warehouse.

2. Use Goods Issue (Inventory-->Goods Issue)

3. Create Damage warehouse

4. Received Damaged items via Goods Receipt

5. Create an query sent and received items from both warehouses.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
prabakaran R Jan 31, 2017 at 08:56 AM
0

Hello sir,

Thanks for your reply. This is what we doing now. But the problem is we will give advance replacement to n number of site engineers and we'll receive damaged boards by n number of client. How can i track this process by Query??

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Taseeb Saeed Feb 01, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

Dear Prabakaran R,

You can achieve this by jut assigning the relevant Project or Cost Center while transferring the Inventory from one warehouse to other. And you can write a simple query which will give you warehouse,project and cost center wise inventory.

You already have warehouse for advance and damage sign boards now you need to make CC for your site engineers and projects for your clients to make it happen.

Thanks,

Engr. Taseeb Saeed

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Taseeb Saeed,

Ok, I'll try to include this process. Thank you so much for your Guidance.

0

Hello,

Please close this thread after marking correct answer,

Thanks

Engr.Taseeb Saeed

0
Dick Smith Feb 05, 2017 at 09:33 PM
0

Why don't you use the service module

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded