Skip to Content
0

Can not able to update customer in SAP B1.9.2

Jan 31, 2017 at 05:05 AM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Team,

I can not able to update customer in SAP B1.9.2 recently upgraded from 9.0.

I can able to create customers and vendors also able to update vendors.when update the previous customer the arrow just rounding and the update button remains the update without any error showing.Please help me to solve this .We are using SQl 2008 version database.

Thanks

Ajith

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Jan 31, 2017 at 06:08 AM
0

Hi,

It is an application error. Refer SAP note,

2314466 - Cannot Update Business Partners

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Jan 31, 2017 at 05:24 AM
0

Hi,

Could you share screen shot BP?

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31, 2017 at 05:54 AM
0

Hi Nagarajan,

I think the first created 260 customers is not possible to update rest of the all customers and vendors (around more than 3 thousand) I can update.When I update its not showing any of error messages.mouse arrow just rounding only


bp.png (109.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

Thanks Nagarajan,

It will rectify in next patches.How we know about which patch will rectify this issue or it released or not.From where it will available.

Thanks

Ajith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Jan 31, 2017 at 06:48 AM
0

No idea when patch will be released to fix this issue. Please check with SAP support for more information.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded