Skip to Content
0

Change mapping, extension fields in hcp pi for standard IFLow

Jan 31, 2017 at 04:39 AM

185

avatar image

How do I change the mapping for standard IFlows(employee integration between s4cloud and successfactors) ?

How do I add custom fields and map them ?

Please help !

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Feb 06, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

Hello Priya,

Standard Content which you are trying to customize is Configure only so it is not possible to EDIT it in Eclipse or WEBUI or Import to Eclipse..Integration Package which you have exported from WEBUI( With the option which is highlighted in below screenshot )cannot be imported to Eclipse.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jan 31, 2017 at 05:31 AM
0

Hello Priya,

First you have to check whether Integration package which you are using is Configure Only or Editable.IF its Configure Only you dont have any option to customize it your client must reach out to SAP to check if it can be changed only for that particular client ( it use to happen SAP Early Adopter Program ).

If its editable then first you can deploy from WEB UI and later import it to Eclipe Tooling then follow below.

1) Navigate to src.main.resources.mapping in your integration package to locate the mapping you want to modify.

2) Once you open your mapping hover on Source and Target Message which will give you the XSD name used.

3) Navigate to src.main.resources.xsd or src.main.reesources.xsd there you can either manually edit your XSD or you can import new customized XSD .

4) Go back to Message Mapping editor and use replace option to load your new mapping which will keep earlier mapping as is and give you the option to map new field.

5) Save and Close your mapping from editor and open it again it will show the new fields to map.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priya Ravichandran Jan 31, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

Hi Sriprasad,

Can you please tell me where can I find if the prepackaged content is editable or not.

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jan 31, 2017 at 03:01 PM
0

Hello Priya,

You will be able to get these details in Mode.Refer the below screenshot.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi sriprasad.shivarambhat

I have exported my content, using the Export button in WEB UI. I extracted using WinRAR and got the below

I have to again extract content ?

I am unable to upload the same in Eclipse UI using import option

I have added plugins and am working in Integration designer perspective.

Please help!

screenshot.png (28.6 kB)
0