Skip to Content
0

How can I Payment Clearing, the same Supplier and Customer?

Jan 31, 2017 at 02:18 AM

93

avatar image

Hi experts,

In BYD system, One Business Partner, I created the Supplier and I created the Customer, the same code.

Now In Supplier Account Monitor, it has Open Amount in Transaction Currency -31,800.00 CNY.
In Customer Account Monitor, it has Open Amount in Transaction Currency 31,800.00 CNY.

I want to Payment Clearing, using the data of Supplier and Customer, How can I do?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harshal Vakil
Jan 31, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

Hi Bin.

Please check :

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_byd1605/en/KTP/Software-Components/01200615320100003379/WN/StableLinks/WN.html

Section what's new in financial management.

"

Offsetting payable and receivables between business partners :

You can now maintain netting relationships for business partners to offset payable and receivable items. If you have a business partner who is both a customer and a supplier, the netting relationship is automatically established. Such an account is termed a mixed account. You can also maintain a nettable account where netting relationship is defined between two business partners.

When a netting relationship is maintained, the open items for both the supplier and customer roles (in case of a mixed account) or for both the business partners (in case of a nettable account) are available for selection during manual clearing. Payment runs select payable and receivable items from both the supplier and customer accounts (in case of a mixed account) or from both the business partners (in case of a nettable acocunt).

To use this feature, you have to select netting functionality in your system configuration.

The following changes in the Business Configuration work center are relevant for this area, view, or topic.

You can perform business configuration settings in the Business Configuration Implementation Projects view.

In the Questions step of the guided activity,

in Payables and Receivables Processing under Cash Flow Management,

check the statement related to netting of payables and receivables.

For more information, see Netting of Payables and Receivables.

"

Regards,

Harshal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Jan 31, 2017 at 06:51 AM
0

Hello Bin,

For Business Partner when you assign the role Supplier/Customer, it has to deal with separate work centers. Because for purchase payment, you have to clear through Supplier Account Monitor under Payables work center. Similarly for Sales or Customer payment, you have to clear through Receivables work center. Both the payment clearings have to be done in different views.

Best Regards,
Arun

Please mark this thread as answered, if it is helpful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded