Skip to Content
0

Query on Merge dimension feature in webI report

Jan 30, 2017 at 05:56 PM

132

avatar image

Hi All,

Merge Query :

Case 1: One data provider contains year (2002,2003,2004) ,sales and other data provider contains year ( 2005,2006) ,purchases.

If we apply merge , what is the output of year ,Is it like 2002,2003....2006 ?

Case 2: One data provider contains year (2002,2003,2004) ,sales and other data provider contains year ( 2002,2003,2004) ,purchases.

If we apply merge , what is the output of year ,Is it like 2002,2003,2004 ?

Thanks

Ram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 30, 2017 at 07:16 PM
0

In first case you will get 2002,03,04,05 & 2006.

in second case 2002,03 and 2004.

see attached link for more expample.

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/04/merge-dimensions-and-extended-merge-in-webi/

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Pandey\Amit,

One thing , Is it mandatory to merge the common dimensions which we got from multiple data providers for parallel query execution ?

Do we use same universe as multiple data providers ?

Suppose ,If we don't have common dimension which we got from multiple data providers , how to proceed for parallel execution ?

Kindly give me some example ,If possible .

0

parallel execution is not related with merged dimension.If you have two or more webi queries then those will run parallel.

It is not necessary to use same universe.you can use different universe.Parallel execution is a feature of Bi 4.2 and it's going to be implemented by default.

0

Hello;

Is not mandatory to merge the common dimensions. Only if it makes sense (like the year). But if, for example, you have Delivering Plant in Sales and Ordering Plant in Purchase the data probably will not make sense.

Also note that many dimensions will impact the performance.

Hope it helps

1

Thanks Amit/Ricardo,

One query here , with out merging , how can we link two different data providers in webi report ?

Is it mandatory to link two different data providers in webi report ?

If not , Suppose I have year , delivering plant in sales DB and ordering plant in purchase DB .

I retrieved these two data sets in to webI report to generate a report like year || ordering plant ||delivering plant.

In this case ,I don't have any common dimension .

Now If I refresh this report , Can we consider this case for parallel queries execution in 4.2 ?

0

Merge dimension is not mandatory.this is more depend on the data display requirment

If you have two separate queries in report and no requirement to display the data from these two queries in the single table then merge dimension is not required.

in you example you want to display data from both the queries but you don't have common dimension for merge.in this case you will not be able to drag all these in the single table.

parallel queries execution is related with webi queries.Merge dimension feature is related to display the data from multiple queries into the single table/crosstab/chart.

When you are building the report first you have webi queries and then report layout.

Parallel queries execution is related with webi queries.there is no relation with merged dimension or dependency on it.Merge dimension is useful only to display the data in single table from multiple source.

1

Perfect Amit, totally understood .

Lastly , In the Query panel, we have an option using which we can add data from multiple sources in a single Webi document by creating multiple queries.

In this case, we have an option to run multiple queries separately. we can go to Run queries and select the query we want to run.

Amit, First I will write one query in query panel and to check the parallel query ,I will add one more query under add query and click on run query , so now parallel query automatically enabled right ?

0

Parallel query will work when you click on report run.if you click on individual query and run then only single query will run

1
Show more comments
Mrityunjay Pandey Jan 30, 2017 at 06:42 PM
0

Hi Ram,

Yes , the output will be same as you are suggesting in your post.

It will work like Full Outer Join.

Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Pandey\Amit,

One thing , Is it mandatory to merge the common dimensions which we got from multiple data providers for parallel query execution ?

Do we use same universe as multiple data providers ?

Suppose ,If we don't have common dimension which we got from multiple data providers , how to proceed for parallel execution ?

Kindly give me some example ,If possible .

0