Skip to Content
1

How to Revert Back item text BSEG-SGTXT for accounting documents.

Jan 30, 2017 at 05:23 PM

150

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have accidentally changed the text for the accounting documents and want to revert back to old text. Is there any functionality to achieve this. It is a mass change . Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 31, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

First extract the previous values from change documents on object BELEG (use CDHDR/CDPOS or SAP provided FMs) store previous data in some itab and then either build a FB09 BDC yourself or use FM like FI_DOCUMENT_CHANGE and FI_ITEMS_MASS_CHANGE (many threads already available)

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
somu shekar Jan 31, 2017 at 07:01 AM
0

Any idea of how this can be achieved ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
TUSHAR BUL Jan 31, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Hi Somu,

Go to T-code FB02 give the comp code and doc number and execute,

Double click on document number and it takes you to the line item select your line item which you want to edit and double click .

In the next screen last filed is your text field which you entered earlier now change it as you want and save it .

Your problem is solved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded