Skip to Content
0

is there a way to use UI5 charts in a total 100% background SAP job?

Jan 30, 2017 at 04:39 PM

97

avatar image

Hi,

I am thinking of an application which should send a periodic email with some charts as content in that email. We have SAP as out backend system. I know that we have to have a UI5 core in runtime to load viz charts libraries but if I a want to use the same output in a total 100% background job in backend ( SAP ) then I am not sure how to achieve it.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Amara.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Jan 30, 2017 at 05:22 PM
0

i don't think so

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Murali Lakshmanan Jan 31, 2017 at 05:06 AM
0

When you say 100% background,I am assuming you are thinking to use SAPUI5 without browsers. It is not possible.

Also, i guess you can't use any js library or run js functions on a email client as there are security restrictions in some email clients.

Having said that, if you have an SAPUI5 application that generates charts, You can try exporting those charts and saving those in a centralised location. You can insert those images in your email. But, (traditionally) triggering an email requires some server side coding as well. SAPUI5 being a client side library, not sure if we can do this.

Experts can help on this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srini A Feb 22, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Thanks for confirming. Hopefully some time in near future, SAP may come up with server-side script as well.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded