Skip to Content
0

Datasource Autoload Crystal Report

Jan 30, 2017 at 02:58 PM

79

avatar image

The datasource for Crystal Report is an SQL or StoredProcedure. When you open the report on Crystal Report Viewer, it appears to load the data before the prompts. There is long lag, because it tries to load big data. Without the prompt, the data is big and takes a long time. Is there a way to switch off? Or, ask for prompt before it tries to load.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Dennis Estrada Feb 03, 2017 at 08:02 PM
0

Hi,

I unchecked almost all in Report Options that resolved it.

Thanks.

Dennis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 30, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

Hi Dennis,

Open the report in the CR Designer > Go to File > uncheck 'save data with report' > save.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dennis Estrada Jan 30, 2017 at 11:49 PM
0

Hi,

The 'save data with report' is already uncheck. It does not work.

Dennis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 31, 2017 at 07:24 PM
0

When you say Crystal Reports Viewer are you using the report in a .NET or Java application or the Crystal Report Viewer standalone application?

Any subreports in it?

Do you have any of the Verify.. options checked on in Report Options?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dennis Estrada Feb 01, 2017 at 06:30 PM
0

Hi,

Actually, it does not have to be Crystal Reports Viewer. Just plain Preview on the Crystal Report. See below for Report Options. I have the following check on (Database Server is Case-Insensitive, Use Indexes or Server For Speed, Verify on First Refresh, Create Group Tree, Display Alerts on Refresh, Select Distinct Data for Browsing, and Prompt For Hyperlinks).

report-options.jpg

Dennis


report-options.jpg (55.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded