Skip to Content
0

apo pp/ds - product view - performance - possibility of grouping demands per day in product view

Jan 30, 2017 at 02:09 PM

52

avatar image

Hi,

for a SFI or components we are getting many requirements per day coming from different materials on a higher level with small quantity (we cannot change the lot-size), sometimes more than 80 a day for the next 1,5 years. Therefore when calling up product view it takes quite long to get in = too long!

I was thinking of a possibility of grouping the demands per day, etc. to be able to open product view faster. I checked the product master data, demand tab, period profile ID, but this is only valid for rapid planning matrix, which we do not use. (F1 says:

Period Profile ID

Unique key for a certain period profile.

Use

You use a period profile to define the periods (buckets) in which the component requirements determined by the rapid planning matrix are to be grouped together. The system groups the dependent requirements for the components that you flagged as totalable in the material/product master (Always Collective Requirement field is selected).

Dependencies

You can use the period profile only if you use the rapid planning matrix (RPM) to plan the components.

You create the period profile in Customizing for the Rapid Planning Matrix (RPM) and assign it in the product master to the components that you want to group in this way.

)

Question: is there any other possibility to group demand requirements? or any other way to increase the performance of product view?

thanks in advance for any useful hint!

best regards,

Pilvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Feb 01, 2017 at 10:35 PM
1

Hi Pilvi,

It's possible to use a Selection Rule to restrict the horizon such that less objects will be shown on the screen.

I've given some details in this thread.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pilvi Hyoedynmaa Feb 02, 2017 at 04:56 PM
1

Hi Tiago,

tank you. I will check if it helps in my case.

best regards,

Pilvi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded