Skip to Content
0

Data in FS10n, but in excel same data is not coming

Jan 30, 2017 at 12:19 PM

269

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

For a particular GL in FS10N, all data regarding the specific GL is coming. But when we downloaded the particular data into an excel file some data is not missing.

See in the above image, data in SAP is provided. for date 20170113- 50019633 is starting. After that 635, 635,637 etc.

But when i downloaded into excel file, kindly see the missing part in below image

I traced via st01, but still no missing authorization is coming. Kindly help me on this urgent situation.

Regards

Praveen

2.jpg (96.3 kB)
2.jpg (96.3 kB)
1.jpg (133.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Praveen,

I changed the primary tag on your question, as this isn't really about the application server, but seems more likely to be related to the FS10N functionality, i.e. General Ledger. I also changed or added secondary tags, as you can see, including keeping the ABAP application server platform, just in case the issue does turn out to be technical in nature.

Cheers,
Matt

1
Former Member
Matt Fraser

Thanks Matt

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Jan 31, 2017 at 04:25 PM
0

Hi,

I believe, you speak of FBL3N report and not FS10N. How do you export to Excel? Use Menu - List - Export - Spreadsheet... - in this way you should obtain all the data.

Regards,

Eli

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Eli,

I am downloading the excel via the path System -> List ->Save->Local File. By doing this path only i am getting the problem. I tried via the other way which u mentioned. All data is getting correctly. But one more thing surprisingly, only for this month's data it is coming like this. Previous month's data i checked via FS10N. Also there was one special character (') in one tab , but still full data is extracted correctly. I don't know the reason how for this GL, it is coming like this? Also note that in this month, instead of (') special character, (") special charatcer was used.

Regards

Praveen

0

Don't do it via Local File... Export it in the way I mentioned: Spreadsheet.

Local file download is copying the report list to the file, while Spreadsheet option downloads the data in ALV (Excel-wise) format.

2
Former Member
Eli Klovski

Eli,

By downloading via list method, data is fully getting downloaded.

Regards
Praveen

0

In addition to what Eli says, Excel treats ' and " differently, so you should expect there to be a difference in behavior.

I think Eli has answered the question, yes?

1
Former Member
Matt Fraser

Matt,

If excel treats 'and " differently, then my query is over. Because for other month, the user has marked ' in the excel, but the data is fully downloaded. This past month the user mentioned " instead of '. Then the mismatch happened.

If the behavior of excel with SAP is like that, my query is done :)

Regards

Praveen

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 30, 2017 at 06:53 PM
2

Hi,

The special character "431400232 in line might create an issue while data getting downloaded to an excel. I assume it's the BKPF-XBLNR (Reference Field), can you try to remove the Sp. Character and do the downloading steps again? Thanks.

BR, Jaymin R. Bhatt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Jaymin,

Previous month also special character was used. That month's data is getting correctly. Only for this particular GL this is happening.

Please help

Regards
Praveen

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02, 2017 at 02:29 PM
0

Hi Praveen,

As Eli & Matt have said in the post thread, the behavior of special character in SAP impacts the excel download functionality.

Below archive post refers the same.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1248971

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1345067

Best approach is to download as suggested by Eli. Thanks.

BR, Jaymin R. Bhatt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paolo Baruffaldi Mar 14, 2017 at 11:05 PM
0

Hi, I don't think you have missing authorizations, I think you have to try to download the table in a different way: I suggest you to download the file "without conversions", as a text file; once you have the table on you desktop's filesystem as a text file use it inside excel using pipe character "|"

as a column separator.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|  Stat|Assignment  |DocumentNo|Type|Doc. Date |SG| DD |  LC amnt|LCurr|Clrng doc.|Text  |
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|   xxx| ddfaawee   |     12345|  aa|2016.01.01|xx| yy |  3000.00|  EUR|   d123   | aaaa |

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Paolo for the answer. :)

Regards

Praveen

0