Skip to Content
0

Access HANA Views from different HANA databases // virtual HANA view

Jan 30, 2017 at 12:03 PM

662

avatar image
Former Member

Hi together,

we have two HANA database systems. We want to access a HANA view from database A from database B.

I know that it is possible to create a virtual table using Smart Data Integration, but we want to create a "virtual HANA view"?

Greetings

Patrick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Jan 30, 2017 at 12:56 PM
0

You are talking about HANA database views? Then you can also create a virtual table pointing to the view (instead of a table).

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for the answer. I am talking about hana calculation views or attribute views. Is that possible?

Greetings

Patrick

0

Defining a virtual table for a calculation view is also possible (tested it right now). But information about the parameters is missing. Transferring of parameters using the PLACEHOLDER syntax in a select on the virtual table is possible, e.g.

SELECT FROM "SCHEMA"."MY_VIRTUAL_TABLE" (PLACEHOLDER."$TEST_PARAMETER$" => 'test value');

You have to check if that is enough for you or if you need some further functionality.

Regards,
Florian

0
Former Member
Florian Pfeffer

Hi Florian,

How do you create a virtual view for a calculation view?

In our system we see only database tables as possible sources for a virtual view. Can you please share some screenshots?

Regards

Patrick

0

Sure, following the steps to create a virtual table on a calc. view.

Here is my dummy calc. view with a test parameter stored in my source system:

In my consuming system I go to the _SYS_BIC schema of the remote source and create a virtual table for the runtime object of the calc. view:

Here is the virtual table how it looks like after the creation:

And doing a select on the virtual table using the parameter looks like following:

Regards,
Florian

1
Former Member
Florian Pfeffer

Hi,

Thank you for your help. I am going to check this again. This is a very good opportunity to connect hybris Marketing segmentation with SAP BW data. Using this way you need no replication to hybris Marketing.

Best regards

Patrick

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Patrick,

Did you success with this integration?

It is a good point to test, since it does not appear in any SAP documentation this possibility. We have this need and that is why I thought HANA's SMART DATA ACCESS could be the solution for not replicating data in the segmentation.

My fear is for the performance of the segmentation, have you been able to test this segmentation with two HANA instances that are on the same internal network?

Thank you very much in advance.

Rubén

0
Zahid Yener Jan 31, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

It is possible to add HANA views as a virtual table to another HANA system. If I remember correctly, in SPS 10 there is a restriction. _SYS_BIC schema will not be visible to Smart Data Access.

Please check the SAP note below for this.

2171760 - Wrong results on virtual tables with remote Column Views

I know this has been fixed in SPS 12 for sure.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 21, 2017 at 01:45 PM
0

Hi,

We have done this on our environment without a problem using an SDA connector. We are on HANA 1.0 SP12 and all the calculation views from source system are visible to connect to a virtual table. Just make sure you have access to the _SYS_BIC schema on source HANA. In addition, if your calculation view has parameters then you will not be able to connect a virtual table to it as this is not supported by SAP yet.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded