Skip to Content

Upgrade BW 7.31 to 7.5 => OT transport

Jan 30, 2017 at 10:50 AM


avatar image

Hello Experts,

We will plan an upgrade to BW from 7.31 to 7.5 SP6.

During the upgrade, we have to know if it possible to transport an OT between our DEV 7.31 to the new DEV 7.5

For example:

I tested the new BW 7.5 into my DEV and my QUAL systems and during my Business UAT I continue to developp the improvements / bugs into my 7.31 BW platforms. Can I transport this developpment into my DEV/QUAL and UAT 7.5 ? Any risks ? And how ?

What is the best practices ?

As you understand, the objective is to limite the freeze DEV.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Jan 30, 2017 at 01:22 PM

Best practices are to only do transport between systems in the same version. Modification are generally to be manually replicated in the new system..

Technically speaking the transport should work but you will have to do it at your own risk (as some inconsistencies may arised).



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Frédéric,

So we have to replicate the dev into the new system manually. It's clear.



Andreas Schuth Oct 16, 2017 at 09:00 AM

Hi Goulwen

Since we are also having 7.31 setup and I am curious from which SP version you started the upgrade.
We are on SP11 and wondering if we should move to SP20/21 prior the Hana migration. There are plenty of issues in the checklist report regarding SNOTE. Had to install 100+ Notes. And plenty more notes to install for all kinds of other basis stuff.

Would be nice if you could share some details.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded