Skip to Content
0

Bex queries not available in EPM Add In

Jan 30, 2017 at 10:29 AM

138

avatar image

Dear experts

I'm facing issues with the transport of BPC NW 10.1 Embedded on S4HANA. The version of BW is 7.5 SP3.

After transporting everything related to my BPC Planning model from DEV to QA, I can't reach the Bex queries on EPM Add In for Excel (to create reports), using a profile with SAP_ALL privileges.

We use the EPM Add-In for Microsoft Office SP24. We use this Service Pack because the 25 and 26 get errors when executing Planning Functions.

The Bex Queries do not appear on the list when logging in EPM. They appear in Development environment but not in Quality, after transporting.

The Queries are correctly transported because they are reachable in transaction RSRT (and working) and also in Query Designer (passing validation successfully). Indeed, if I create a new Query with Query Designer directly in Quality, it does not appear on the EPM list either.

BPC items are fully transported according to the SAP guides. But something is still missing. On the other side, the input schedules and reports are reachable. They are not useful because of the missing queries but they can be opened.

Do you have an idea about what item might be missing? I have transported all items related to BPC and queries.

Thank you very much

Sergio

wtpzd.png (16.4 kB)
atwom.png (49.7 kB)
a952u.png (148.4 kB)
w21he.png (81.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sergio VM Feb 09, 2017 at 06:26 PM
0

The problem was related to CL_BIC_INA_PROC_DT_CAT_QUERY program. The code was not the same in Production and Development, and it was throwing a dump in ST22. After retransporting this part and other ones like

CL_BIC_INA_PROC_DT_QV, it Works.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priyanka Jagtap Jan 30, 2017 at 10:55 AM
0

Hi Sergio,

Have you transported to the roles containing those bex queries??? I think the roles are missing in Quality.

Regards,

JP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Priyanka

Thank you for your answer. Actually I didn't publish the Queries to roles, so no role was containing the Queries. Now I have tried to publish a Query to a role and the problem persists after transporting the Query and the role.

I have successfully transported roles with these authorisations:

RSBPC_BBPF
RSBPC_DAP
RSBPC_ENVM
RSBPC_ID
RSBPC_MODL
RSBPC_TEAM
RSBPC_USER
RSBPC_WKSP
S_RSEC
S_RS_AUTH
S_RS_COMP
S_RS_COMP1
S_RS_PLENQ
S_RS_RSTT
S_RS_WSPAC

But I'm using SAP_ALL as well.

SAP_BPC_SERVICE is also transported.

Am I missing something?

Regards

Sergio

0
Aecorsoft Inc Feb 08, 2017 at 09:55 PM
0

Normally it should not happen, but there is a way (not the resolution) you can try, to help narrow down on the root cause.

In BEx designer, edit the query, and go to "General" tab on the right hand pane. There, enable "expose to external access" (something like that). This checkbox makes the BEx query visible to MDX interface.

If you are on some EPM version which uses MDX parser of the underlying BW stack of BPC, then it's the real root cause. If the frontend uses BICS (BI Consumer Services), then there is not be such issue. Anyway, give it a try and let me know. Good luck.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot for your answer. I have already tried to enable external access but it does not solve the problem.

The problem was related to CL_BIC_INA_PROC_DT_CAT_QUERY program. The code was not the same in Production and Development, and it was throwing a dump in ST22. After retransporting this part and other ones like

CL_BIC_INA_PROC_DT_QV, it works.

Thanks for your answers

Sergio

1