Skip to Content
0

SAP Webdispatcher for dev and production

Jan 30, 2017 at 10:13 AM

50

avatar image

Hi, We plan to install development, quality and production landscape for FIORI. Back end is S/4 HANA. For reverse proxy Webdispatcher is to be put in place. I want to know how many installation of web dispatcher is needed for my 3 system landscape?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Schüßler Jan 30, 2017 at 10:42 AM
0

This totally depends on what you're trying to do with it. But: I'd recommend at least 2, 1 for prodution, 1 for dev&qa, so you're able to test an WD update before deploying it to production environment. Technically 1 is sufficient.

Good luck!

Edit: fyi: newer SWPM/NetWeaver releases can install a WebDispatcher within ASCS-Instance...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dhiraj Kumar Jan 30, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

Thanks Michael. I has same perception.

And thanks for the new information related to Webdispatcher within ASCS.I will certainly look in to this option.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded