Skip to Content
0

C4C: Migrate Mobilphone for customer via migration template not possible - workaround available?

Jan 30, 2017 at 09:56 AM

81

avatar image

Dear SAP-Community,

C4C migration intentionally does not allow to migrate a mobile phone number for organizational customers using the migration template und migration functionality in fine-tuning. You can fill the fields, but it is not migrated. SAP Support confirmed this behaviour.

The reason: A company (customer) can not have a mobilephone number. Only a contact person can.

I understand that explanation, but for our business case we historically have many thousands mobilphone numbers on customer level. In addition SAP ERP does allow mobile phone on customer level and the standard C4C <--> SAP ERP Integration Scenario maps this perfectly.

However, we have a second source for customer which have to be migrated not using any interface but the migration template.

Is there any possible workaround to get the mobile phone number from our second customer source to the standard C4C mobile phone number field on customer?

Best Regards

Christian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Mar 24, 2017 at 06:57 PM
1

Hello Christian,

The only way to follow-up this as of now, is posting your request in the ideas forum:

https://ideas.sap.com/ct/ct_list.bix?c=SAPCloudforCustomer

The benefits of using this roll-in channel:

•You make your voice heard when it comes to adding new features to future releases of SAP Cloud for Customer.

•You have full transparency about what happens to all submitted ideas.

•You can engage and connect with a network of other customers, partners and SAP experts.

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Anderka
Jan 30, 2017 at 01:24 PM
0

Hi, have you tried to create a custom OData Template? Maybe this could work. It should be available on the Data Workbench. You can create your own one under Administrator OData Services. I haven't tested it yet, but it could be a possible workaround. If this is not possible I would create a KUT Field.

BR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Guilherme Steyer
Feb 09, 2017 at 06:40 PM
0

Hi Christian,

Very strange behavior because the field "Mobile" is available and you can maintain the same on customer UI. Maybe you cannot migrate the field in initial migration of customers.

Some fields are not available during the initial migration, but can be enhanced afterwards, maybe this is the case here.

I suggest you to try to migrate the mobile phone post of initial migration, using the migration mode "Enhance already existing records".

The migration mode can be changed on button "Properties" of migration workbench.

Let me know if works and if you have any questions.

Regards,

Guilherme Steyer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Dykstra Mar 24, 2017 at 06:48 AM
0

Dear Steyer,

thanks for your reply. That does not work either. I really tested every possible method. SAP Support made me clear in an incident, that this works as intended, so it is not wanted to migrate mobile phone number on company header.

I don't understand why and for me it makes not sense.

Best Regards

Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded