Skip to Content
0

message processing: listener of type transaction - are requests queued?

Jan 30, 2017 at 09:39 AM

62

avatar image

Hi community, I want ot implement a "first in first out" message processing.

Wondering what happens if I use a message listener of type "transaction"? Are messages processed in sequence, that is second only starts after first message got processed? What happens if processing fails for a message? Will it block the others?

Thanks for your feedback

Greetings, Marco

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
christian libich
Feb 01, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

If you go to the Admin menu - Message Services --> Message Listeners and select a listener you should see the Allow Parallel Processing and Number of Messages options. I guess it's at the listener level not the rule level.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2291695/E

Yes I was referring to scheduled jobs

Regards,
Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
christian libich
Jan 30, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

Depends on your MII version. In early versions listener message processing was multi threaded. At a certain point they implemented 'Exactly One In Order'. The latest versions have configuration options available to process messages individually or in parallel. If processing fails for a message the engine will move on to the next message. This is all based on the built in message processing engine. You can always read and process the messages directly with a background job and do whatever you want.

Regards,
Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marco Strauss Feb 01, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

Thank you Christian. I work on 15.0 SP7, so I think it should be the configurable one?

But I don't see the option to configure...When defining processing rules I only can choose transaction or category.

So category means those are queued and I can use a scheduled job to process.
Not sure what u mean by "You can always read and process the messages directly with a background job and do whatever you want." Does it refer to the category processing? Cause this seems to be only used with scheduled jobs and therefore is not directly processed...or am I wrong?

Greetings, Marco

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marco Strauss Feb 01, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

You are right! Thank you so much, that was a great help

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded