Skip to Content
0

How to save & retrieve pdf files from DMS server?

Jan 30, 2017 at 09:45 AM

373

avatar image

Hi,

I was initially saving and retrieving the pdf files for invoices,receipts etc using Ztable. But now basis consultant asked me to use DMS server since database load is increasing. He said he will create a repository to store the docs. My question is how do we store the pdfs in the repository and then retrieve it in another report? Is there any BAPI or FM?

Please help!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Hopf
Feb 16, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

Hi,

If you are looking for a BAPI I would recommend you to use the following for storing files

  • BAPI_DOCUMENT_CREATE2
  • BAPI_DOCUMENT_CHANGE2
  • API_DOCUMENT_MAINTAIN2

and the BAPI_DOCUMENT_CHECKOUTVIEW2 for retrieving the file.

Best regards,

Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Christoph, I tried a test program and am able to save and retrieve the documents from DMS. But I have a doubt, in my actual scenario, I want to save the PDF generated from adobe form into the DMS server. For the BAPI 'BAPI_DOCUMENT_CREATE2', we have to pass the file path(docpath). So should I need to save the adobe form in the presentation layer using GUI_DOWNLOAD and the retrieve the file path? Isn't there any other easy way to do this? Please help!

0
vamsilakshman pendurti Jan 30, 2017 at 10:45 AM
0

Hi,

You can go with the Tcode CV01 for saving and displaying documents into Content Server.

Read the documentation on CV01 in SCN.

Thanks,

Vamsi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi add an N to your Tcode, because CV01 is old and should not be used anymore.

0

Hi Christoph,

Yes, what you said is right...! i forget to place N.

Tcode : CV01N

Thanks,

Vamsi

0
arch 123 Apr 05, 2017 at 03:22 AM
0

Thanks Christoph, I tried a test program and am able to save and retrieve the documents from DMS. But I have a doubt, in my actual scenario, I want to save the PDF generated from adobe form into the DMS server. For the BAPI 'BAPI_DOCUMENT_CREATE2', we have to pass the file path(docpath). So should I need to save the adobe form in the presentation layer using GUI_DOWNLOAD and the retrieve the file path? Isn't there any other easy way to do this? Please help!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
arch 123 Apr 05, 2017 at 05:29 AM
0

Can anyone please help, this requirement is very urgent.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded