Skip to Content
0

[BPC Embedded] Error "Object reference not set to an instance of an object." when create report

Jan 30, 2017 at 09:45 AM

381

avatar image

Hi all,

I working with BPC Embedded. When I try to create report from a query of aggregation level, I put Interco in row axis, then put ownership account in column axis, then error message occur.

Please help.

Thank you
Agus Eryanta

error.jpg (85.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Which AO version are you using?

0

Hi Priyanka, currently I use AO v2.3

Thank you

0

Agus,

Even I work with the same version of A.O but didnt face such problem.....Are you loading all the master data values in the dimensions??? maybe thats causing the error.

0

Sorry Priyanka,

My screen capture above was for EPM Add-in when I call it from link on BPC web UI.

Now I move to Analysis for Office and so far OK.

But I wondering whether EPM is not supported for BPC Embedded?

Regards,

0
1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Agus Eryanta Feb 09, 2017 at 10:31 AM
0

This error also gone after we update SAP BW 750 from SP05 to SP06.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priyanka Jagtap Feb 03, 2017 at 09:38 AM
1

Hi Agus,

For BPC Embedded we have to use the EPM Plug in provided with the Analysis office and not the standard EPM ADD-In. I guess you are using the same.....not sure why the error!

Are you taking the chracteristic in rows? and keyfigures in column only??

Check this blog...

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/01/22/epm-and-analysis-office-for-bpc-where-roads-converge/

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Agus Eryanta Feb 06, 2017 at 07:23 AM
0

So its mean better to use AFO

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, AO is a recommended solution in your case.

1