Skip to Content
0

After upgrading Crystal report from 13.0.9 to 13.0.15 Export to PDF is not working

Jan 30, 2017 at 02:29 PM

131

avatar image
Former Member

var expOptions = new ExportOptions();

				ExportOptions rptExportOption;
				DiskFileDestinationOptions rptFileDestOption = new DiskFileDestinationOptions();
				PdfRtfWordFormatOptions rptFormatOption = new PdfRtfWordFormatOptions();
				rptFileDestOption.DiskFileName = str_FolderPath;

				
					rptExportOption = ExportCarePlusComprehensive(dt, rptFileDestOption, rptFormatOption);



private static ExportOptions ExportCarePlusComprehensive(DataTable dt, DiskFileDestinationOptions rptFileDestOption, PdfRtfWordFormatOptions rptFormatOption)
		{
			ExportOptions rptExportOption;
			GroupedComprehensiveReport rpt = new GroupedComprehensiveReport();
			rpt.SetDataSource(dt);
					
			rptExportOption = rpt.ExportOptions;
			{
				rptExportOption.ExportDestinationType = ExportDestinationType.DiskFile;
				rptExportOption.ExportFormatType = ExportFormatType.Text;
				rptExportOption.ExportDestinationOptions = rptFileDestOption;
				rptExportOption.ExportFormatOptions = rptFormatOption;
			}
			
			rpt.Export();
			return rptExportOption;
		}



Error :


Method not found: 'CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataDefModel.PropertyBag CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportDefModel.ISCRExportOptions.get_ExportOptionsEx()
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Feb 06, 2017 at 09:43 PM
0

Odd error, you are using the Engine but the error is using RAS:

You need to do more debugging and use one or the other...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 30, 2017 at 02:30 PM
0

Upgrade to SP 19:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

We do not fix previous versions, if still a problem need more info

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

Same code above which i mentioned is working fine in 13.0.9 version.

After upgrading to 13.0.15 getting exception message like method not found.

,

Same code worked fine in 13.0.9. But in 13.0.15 throwing error (Method not found)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 31, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

As I said already, we don't patch SP's, download SP 19 and try again.

If it doesn't work then we can look into it.

Also, if there are no export options saved in the RPT file then an exception is thrown, just ignore it in a Try/Catch.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02, 2017 at 04:06 AM
0

I tried in SP19 as well.

Same Error getting. Can you help me in this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alessandro Bernardi Feb 06, 2017 at 09:40 PM
0

Why don't you use ExportToDisk method?

I do call that and works fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded