Skip to Content
0

RESTful - get users list

Jan 30, 2017 at 09:06 AM

174

avatar image

Is it possible to get list of business users from Webi using only RESTful api?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Paulsen
Jan 30, 2017 at 07:47 PM
0

Hi Lukasz,

Yes, this is possible, however user/group APIs were added in BI4.2, so this functionality does not exist in BI4.1.

Have a look at the following user guide: Business Intelligence Platform RESTful Web Service Developer Guide

You will see that user and group management were added in the table showing the document history. Expanding the API Reference link will guide you to details about the APIs.

Dan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much Daniel. This is waht I have been looking for.

0
Daniel Paulsen
Jan 30, 2017 at 04:44 PM
0

Hi Lukasz,

I'm not 100% sure what you are asking. Are you trying to get a list of users/groups that exist in Businesss Objects Enterprise database or are you trying to just get a list of users that are viewing specific reports?

You can manage users and groups in BI4.2 using the RESTful apis, but there is no specific way to see who is viewing a specific report using the APIs. That information would be kept in the Auditing database.

Dan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Daniel,

currently I'm trying, like you said, to get a list of users/groups that exist in Businesss Objects Enterprise database. So is it possible via RESTful? And if it is how can I do it?

0