Skip to Content
0

Requirement for Crystal Reports

Jan 30, 2017 at 02:24 PM

91

avatar image

Hello Support


We have a .net MVC Application where we which is a Export Documentation Software . It requires to Export the Documentation as Reports. We have option to choose the Report Template and the User can export the data in the form of PDF or Word Reports.

Please check the attached File which consists of some of the Report Templates. Please note that the Product Grid in between is Dynamic and can have multiple products. So the Report can be in one page or in multiple pages depending on the number of products.

so our requirement is :
1) Auto Flow of Product Grid to next page
2) Ability to has reports like Blackmores Template as attached excel sheet , where the details on every page can be different (different footers) and also Continued word on each continuation page.
3) Ability to have lines on a report and under lines further lines (for example container numbers listed under lines)
4) Ability to email reports
5) Ability o export to word/pdf
6) Ability to combine multiple reports into a single pdf file where the page numbers should not add up
7) if there is no Data to flow to next page in Products Grid , then the next page should not have Header and Footer
8) Some reports may have Headers and Footers which should be there in all continuation page
9) Logo in the report


Important: Our Current Stored Procedures Return Multiple Tables. Please let me know if SqlDataSource with multiple table's Stored Procedure is supported by Crystal Reports.

blackmores-documents-and-fields.jpg

Also important thing is that we need flexibility to design the report quickly

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 30, 2017 at 02:29 PM
0

Yes you can do all except this:

6) Ability to combine multiple reports into a single pdf file where the page numbers should not add up

CR does not have that functionality.

This was just fixed when printing:

7) if there is no Data to flow to next page in Products Grid , then the next page should not have Header and Footer

Requires SP 19:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

There are 3rd party app's out there that do though.

If you need assistance designing reports there are Professional Services available to assist you

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atul Ilwadi Jan 30, 2017 at 06:16 PM
0

Hello Don

Thanks for the quick Reply.

Can you please Guide us how the below can be implemented. :

Important: Our Current Stored Procedures Return Multiple Tables. Please let me know if SqlDataSource with multiple table's Stored Procedure is supported by Crystal Reports.

Also inform us what type of Professional Services are available

Regards

Atul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 30, 2017 at 06:34 PM
0

CR will only look at the LAST SQL statement in your SP, so all results must be in a single Cursor.

As for professional service, I have no idea how to get to that page...

Try Googling it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atul Ilwadi Feb 06, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

Thanks.

1) Can we use DATASET to bind the report .

2) Also we have a Description Field in database in which HTML content is saved since it is coming from WYSIWYG Editor . How can we bind this field in Crystal Reports so that HTML content is Rendered properly as HTML and does not show the tags.

Regards

Atul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atul Ilwadi Feb 08, 2017 at 08:28 AM
0

Any update on the above please

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded