Skip to Content
0

Cancel already completed workflow

Jan 30, 2017 at 08:30 AM

132

avatar image

Hi all,

We have a completed workflow in our environment that was only for testing purposes.

Now, it appears in different reports and we would need to delete it in order to avoid confussions.

All options we have tried (FM to change status, logically deletion..) are only valid for open workflows, but as I said, our workflow was already completed.

Is there any option to change the status from "Complete" to "Cancelled"?

Thanks a lot,

Kr,

Agustín.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Anjan Paul Feb 03, 2017 at 07:57 AM
-1

Hi,

Try fm SAP_WAPI_WORKITEM_COMPLETE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rob Dielemans Jan 31, 2017 at 03:32 PM
1

Hi,

Well normally you don't delete workitems, but in this case it might make sense, provided that the test did not change/create master data. Because if that happened then you might have an audit issue.

You can also create filters on your reports.

Transaction SWWL was created to delete workitems

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 19, 2017 at 01:34 PM
1

Hi,

There is something called Archiving.

You can archive the workitems which are in Completed status, so that those will not be seen in you log anymore. This also improves performance and avoid confusion for you also .

Please refer this link on how to Archive Workflows

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/07/how-to-archive-workflows/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Agustín Figueredo Jan 30, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Workflow deleted with FM:

SAP_WAPI_WORKITEM_DELETE

Kr,

Agistín

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded