Skip to Content
0

export-import process

Jan 30, 2017 at 07:36 AM

153

avatar image

It takes days of procedure to complete a client copy. Is there a possibility or tips that we can lessen the time being eaten by export-import.

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, I have retagged with SL and removing NWA as it seems to be unrelated topic to me. I hope this way I can increase the number of Subjact Matter Experts who can look into it and provide further guidance.

Best Regards, Ervin (moderator)

0

Thank you Ervin!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Laszlo Herbert
Feb 01, 2017 at 06:00 PM
1

Hi Maria Jhiosa,

copying large clients can take more days, weeks. System copy is the preferred method (wiki referred in the previous reply),

if a whole system can be copied.

If a single client has to be copied, please refer to the notes listed on the wiki

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/WZR9Gg

especially:

differences between client export/import and client copy

1537913 - Local & Remote copies, Client Export/Import and Client deletion

performance related:

489690 - Copying large production clients

70290 - Exclude tables with RSCCEXPT

541311 - Parallel processes FAQ

365304 - Reports for deleting tables

857973 - Deleting clients efficiently using Oracle

I hope you can find answers to your questions.

Best regards,

Laszlo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 01, 2017 at 05:03 PM
0

Dear Maria,

I would advise you to check the below wiki page it offers a great overview about the process and the supported tools:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SL/System+Copy+and+Migration

I hope it helps,

Emoke

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The linked resource is about sytem copy though, not client copy. Different concepts, just as Laszlo writes in his reply

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01, 2017 at 05:50 PM
0

Hi Maria,

There are many solutions to fulfill a requirement, but first we need to understand what is your requirement.

Add more details to your query so that someone can give you a suitable and better solution for your scenario.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Harish!

Thank you for the reply.

Specifically, I would like to shorten the time during CLIENT EXPORT only.

Are there tables that I can skip on or any configuration to lessen the export time.

Jhiosa

0
Former Member
Maria Jhiosa Vergara

Hi Jhoisa,

Client copy is an option but not for bigger clients as process takes days of time if you have clients in TBs size. It is useful for your Development/SBX environments where you can export smaller clients from one system and import into another system.

For Q/Pre-prod - It is always recommended to do a system refresh as it is faster than a client copy/export, import.

Based on your requirement you follow these methods. And yes, during client export you can optimize resources but you need to have such capacity to cater it.

Regards,

Harish Karra

0

Hello Harish,

If I do a system refresh instead, how much time will be decreased?

Jhiosa

0
Former Member
Maria Jhiosa Vergara

Hi Jhiosa,

System refresh duration is purely depend on your backup/restore time, even online backup works but restore time plays an important role.

Once again coming to your initial query - What is your exact requirement? How many clients you have in your source system now? and how many in target? What is the backup tool that you are using and what is the size of database? If you explain all these things, then definitely you can get the best solution from this forum.

Regards,

Harish Karra

0