/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
1

Service Request Integration : C4C-PI-S/4HANA OP

Jan 30, 2017 at 07:30 AM

170

avatar image

Hello,

We have a requirement to integrate Technical Enquiry and Claims(Service Ticket) between C4C and S/4HANA OP system. I could identify an integration scenario to send the ticket out from C4C to S/4 HANA system named "Creation of Ticket Follow Up Document to SAP Business Suite". This scenario has two web services included: "Create Ticket Follow Up Document in SAP Business Suite" and "Replicate Service Request Attachment to SAP Business Suite".

Now my question is that what is the trigger point to send the service ticket and attachment to S/4HANA system? I know there is a button named " Release to ERP" which works for SAP ECC. I have configured the integration scenario for S/4HANA and added a product in the service ticket and now if I click on that button I get error message: "Item/s not released to ERP. Please enter a relevant item or finish work". Not sure what is "relevant item" that can be sent to ERP.

Need help to get this working.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Melvin Hidalgo Jul 05, 2017 at 06:04 PM
0

Meghna,

Just in case some one else has this issue.

There's a task that must be done, where the Processing Type Code is declared and then selected as ERP Relevant


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Melvin Hidalgo May 10, 2017 at 08:09 AM
0

Hello Meghna,

I'm experiencing a very similar situation, where you able to make it work?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Meghna,

I found out there's a task in the activity list where the Processing Type of the service requests needs to be maintained and enabled for ERP integration.

Just in case anyone else needs this

0
Skip to Content