Skip to Content
0

Datasources in BW/4HANA

Jan 30, 2017 at 07:08 AM

2.1k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

Will the existing data-sources in BW system will work in BW4HANA landscape ? Will the classical data source residing in the source system work as usual with BW4HANA ? otherwise, what are the changes needed for it ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Jan 30, 2017 at 09:36 AM
0

No, you can only use ODP, Hana or file source systems on a BW4HANA.

You will have to migrate all your existing ECC datasources to ODP dataSources.

Regards,

Frederic

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your reply.

In case of ODP, I found the below is the architecture in terms of transferring the data . But could not find much information on ODP modeling that we can do. How can we join the BW datasources within source ? Do you have any link for this that throws some light on the ODP modeling

odp.png (30.7 kB)
0
Roland Kramer
Feb 07, 2017 at 04:16 PM
2

See the following Blogs how to migrate from MYSELF to ODP based Extraction

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/11/software-application-lifecycle-management-sap-bw/#bw4hana

Best Regards Roland

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Except its not there....

0
Frédéric Cincet Jan 31, 2017 at 08:39 AM
0

What do you mean by ODP modeling ? You can keep the same modeling on the BW side and ECC side. You just have to replace your original dataSource by the corresponding ODP dataSource (pretty much all standard dataSources exist in the 2 flavors : classic and ODP).

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 12, 2017 at 09:26 PM
0

Steps to convert the datasource to ODP if AIP is 2.0
1. 1st apply SAP Note 1931427 (ODP Replication API 2.0 ) for SAP Basis >= 730
2. 2nd Apply 2232584 - Release of SAP extractors for operational data provisioning (ODP)
3. Execute Program BS_ANLY_DS_RELEASE_ODP

Steps to convert the datasource to ODP if AIP is 1.0

1. 1st apply SAP Note 1521883 (ODP Replication API 1.0 ) for SAP_BASIS < 730
2. 2nd Apply 2232584 - Release of SAP extractors for operational data provisioning (ODP)
3. Execute Program BS_ANLY_DS_RELEASE_ODP

Once datasource are converted to ODP you can use the SAP ODP Source system to replicate the DS.

Thanks

Samit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded