Skip to Content
-1

Cppy text from billing item to text in acouting document

Jan 30, 2017 at 03:37 AM

103

avatar image

Hello all,

May i ask that are there any ways to link between billing item to item in accounting document

I want to copy billing item desc to text in document accounting.

I checked some post about linked between linking billing item to item accounting but i got unclear answer.

any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,

Vo

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 30, 2017 at 01:12 PM
0

Just one question since I am not sure on the existing business process. As you would be aware, standard SAP functionality of SD-FI integration is system would post the line item value from SD to FI, based on the Account Key we set in pricing procedure. This being the case, how you want the system to behave if the material description differs for the same condition type ? Not a Best Practice according to me.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

G Lakshmipathi,

Thanks for your answer, I clear some points now.

it was a request from user, maybe i will clarify more with user.

Thanks,

Vo

0
Kivanc Bilgin Jan 30, 2017 at 06:53 AM
0

John,

Do you want to "copy billing item text" (long text) or "billing item description" (material description) to accounting document?

Your question asks the first, whilst in detail you had mentioned "I want to copy billing item desc to text in document accounting."

I guess, and hope, you'd like to "copy billing item desc to text in document accounting."

This will need a bit of coding. You can check customer function EXIT_SAPLV60B_002 to see if it fits your requirement.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Kıvanç Bilgin,

Sorry for a little bit confuse. I mean the material description. I checked customer exit

EXIT_SAPLV60B_002 but this customer exit seem not satisfy. but the exit : EXIT_SAPLV60B_004 maybe cover the requirement but i do not know how to link billing item with the line item in accounting ( abap structure ACCIT ).

It would be nice if have any sample code about this linking.

0

John, you just need to move vbrp-arktx to bseg-sgtxt.

0

Kıvanç Bilgin,

Yes, i need to move material desc to bseg-sgtxt . But the it is difficult to to know the relationship between the record in billing item (VBRP) and the accounting document item (bseg)

0