Skip to Content
0

About the approach to print as not image

Jan 30, 2017 at 02:19 AM

64

avatar image
Former Member

I hope someone can help to answer the bellow question. [Environment] Windows Server 2012 Standard Edition 64 bit CrystalReports13.0.2000 [Question] When printing the CrystalReport Document with ReportDocument.PrintToPrinter() to the virtual printer, the CrystalReport Document is passed as image (.bmp?). What method or property should be set to pass the CrystalReport to the virtual printer as not image ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 21, 2017 at 05:15 PM
0

Not an option, CR formatting engine produces a "picture" of the page because a lot of the features are not capable of converting the objects into ASCII characters that printers can use.

Don

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, Don,

Thank you for your information and I'm sorry for my very later reply.

And, I hope to ask you;

About producing a "picture", is it connected with printer driver to use when a crystal report performs the printer output?

We investigated more, and we find that the CrystalReport Document is passed as image when only using ListWorks printer driver...

0

Yes, it depends on the printer driver. CR is hardware and software reliant. So depending on the Video driver and printer selected depends on how the formatting engine works.

If no printer is selected the usp10 and gdiplus dll's are used to format, and it does use some basic settings of the default printer.

So another issue is when you say "virtual printer" are you using the (redirected 2) drivers typically seen when using Remote Desktop com...? Reason I ask is they can cause problems, CR require direct access to the printer driver.

So question is why are you asking?

Don

0
Former Member

Thank you for your reply. It's very helpful.

The things that I hope to know the most is;

After Crystal Reports prints using ListWorks virtual driver,

ListWorks works some process using ASCII characters that Crystal Reports prints.

When Crystal Reports prints as "picture" instead of as ASCII characters,

ListWorks cannot works it using ASCII characters.

Is there the method that ASCII characters is never made "picture" ?

0
Don Williams
May 08, 2017 at 04:38 PM
0

Ah, that would be a problem. CR has done this for years, as long as I can remember ( 20 years ) so not likely we can change it now.

Only option is don't use the driver when pictures are involved, it's the nature of printers to switch to Graphics mode when images are used. CR has always relied on the hardware.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded