Skip to Content
0

e-Separation request in status "Initiated" are not appearing in reports HINUEATP for status changes

Jan 29, 2017 at 09:19 AM

169

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Can anyone help me to complete to E Separation process flow?...

After all the IMG configuration completion, I managed to create separation request. The request workflow is moving to Managers and HR (in E Separation EE link) and also the request appears in reporting manager (in E Separation RM link) and in HR contact (in E Separation HR link). To change the status to the subsequent status, I executed the Report HINUEATP several times after giving the required selection parameters. We have raised couple of separation requests from different employees, the same is following to respective HR and Reporting managers. All the requests are currently in status “initiated”.

The problem I am facing is that these separation requests in status “initiated” are not appearing the none of the reports such as HINUEATP and HINUEADI. The report HINUEATP is not showing up any of these and the report HINUEADI showing up a message “Error updating the records. Please try again Later”.

I hope the next status "In Process", But nothing is happening beyond the status “initiated”.

After completion of each step we need to run the Report HINUEATP. Please correct me if im wrong.

I had maintained Table V_T77WWW_EAALC the following way.

Level Role Assignment WF template

1 Reporting Manager Evaluation Path (EE-RM) WS77900165

2 HR Person Evaluation Path (EE-HR) WS77900165

3 Counsellor Fixed User (User ID) WS77900166

4 Task Owner Fixed User (User ID) WS77900164

Is the above settings correct?. Are any additional steps for reports HINUEATP and HINUEADI to change the status of requests?

Please guide me.

Regards,Jobish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Can anyone of you look into this request?.

Regards,Jobish

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Velvendhan D Feb 08, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi Jobish,

Once employee's eseparation is requested, as you said Status will be "Initiated", however you have mentioned that e separation request is moving to respective MSS and HR person. it doesnt mean that they both are approvers. (both are responsible person for this request).

You have to run program "HINUEATP" twice to fullfill this.

First run: will change the status from IN to IP in table T77WWW_TEAAD ( no workflow triggers until this stage)

Second run: Program identifies the approvers list and updates table T77WWW_TEAAP.

Go to SE38 > HINUEATP > Execute > enter pernr > click on "Process & Update mode (User interaction)" > enter solution type and see if created request is coming or not. (pls share screen shot of your testing for more understanding, While performing this, ensure you logged out from portal as well as you are not using this person in SAP R/3)

If record comes, run it manually and see the error , if expected data not appeared means we have to re-check the config again.

check both Manager and HR Person has valid user id in SU01, and assign SAP_ALL role to the userid who is executing the program HINUEATP.

What you mentioned above are seems to be correct and program should run properly if above said things are correct.

Regards,

Velvendhan D

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jobish Joseph Feb 05, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Hi,

Can anyone of you look into this request?.

Regards,Jobish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded