Skip to Content
0

SAP MII Queue Action Block

Jan 28, 2017 at 07:41 AM

140

avatar image

Hi community, in MII Workbench, there is some queue action blocks.

I just give a name and voila a new queue exists and I can put and get messages.

But I am wondering where the queues "live"? Can I somehow obtain an overview on existing queues and their content without running a transaction and without knowing the name of the queue?

And how about lifecycle? Assuming I create one in quality, add lots of data and forget the name? Will it remain forever?

Thx for help, Marco

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
christian libich Jan 30, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

The data lives in a table in the App server's/Netweaver's database. As far as I know It's on you to manage that and It will live there forever if you don't clean it up.

Regards,
Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marco Strauss Feb 01, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

Thank you Chrsitian!

Is there any option to view what queues exist? or do I have to access NW data base therefore?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
christian libich Feb 01, 2017 at 01:58 PM
0

I am not aware of any service to get a list of queues. You have to get access to the db to do that.

Regards,
Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marco Strauss Feb 01, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

Good to know, thank you again!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded