Skip to Content
0

Extended Witholding Tax Scenario (India)

Jan 28, 2017 at 07:19 AM

97

avatar image

Hi,

I was asked a question in an interview and i wasn't able to answer that. Hope any one here might be able to help.

Question : How the configuration will be done in Extended witholding tax (India) where invoice is raised of rs 10000 and charging tax only on 6000.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Soumya Ranjan Jan 31, 2017 at 07:21 AM
0

Hi,

For configuration part , i think the base amount should be charged of on 60% in stead of 100%.

Regards

Soumya


with.png (141.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the answer.

0
Shinas Hamsa Jan 29, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

TDS at the time of invoice Posting..

If i understood Your Question;

Expenses Dr. 10,000

Vendor Cr. 6000

TDS Cr. 4000

Could you elaborate your Question, Plz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

no,

if Suppose 10% TDS is deducted then what i am asking is

Expenses Dr. 10000

Vendor Cr. 9400

TDS cr. 600

(TDS being charged only on 60% of the invoice amount)

0