Skip to Content
0

EPM sorting within a grouping by Property

Jan 27, 2017 at 09:13 PM

45

avatar image

Hello, I have a member grouping plus a sorting within a group requirement.

I have COSTCTR dimension and it has a property called PROFIT_CENTER on it. I need a report. There is no profitcenter dimension in the model.

I need a report with costcenter in the rows and profitcenter (local member) grouped/sorted by PROFIT_CENTER property and within each grouping of the profit center the costcenters should be sorted in ascending order. Is this even possible.?

Thanks,

Bobby

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 28, 2017 at 10:26 PM
0

You can sort by single property of dimension using member sorting. But then - no way to sort by COSTCTR id!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bobby kau Jan 30, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

Thanks Vadim, That's what I thought too. Just want to check with the expertsbefore giving up.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded