Skip to Content
0

BW Bex Query, Filter on Hierarchy is disconnecting the system.

Jan 27, 2017 at 08:18 PM

131

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

Recently my BW system upgraded to BW 7.5.

Gender Hierarchy. When we try to restrict the query by filtering in Bex Query the system is getting disconnected with below error message.

Error Message :

1) brain-299.jpg

capture.jpg

In Development is Filters working perfectly fine, but Quality and Prod is facing the issue.

Does any one faced the same kind of issue.

Regads,

SLS

capture.jpg (102.3 kB)
brain-299.jpg (41.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Additional Information.

Executed RSRV - except K table node warnings everything is fine for the Hierarchy

Bex Query Error Message : message brain 299 - system error in program SAPLRRSI and form RRSI_SID_VAL_CONVERT-1-

brain-299.jpg (41.4 kB)
0

Ohhh,,, No Luck

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ricardo Inácio Feb 01, 2017 at 10:02 PM
0

Hello;

Can you try this:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1683369

Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the reply... But the solution is different.

0
Lajwanth Singh Feb 25, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

When you get brain 299 error run rsrv - you will see the warning with Hierarchy SID Warning...

Go To Hierarchy maintainenance of object.

we can see M & A versions. this mean hierarchy got corrupted.

Activate the A version. Issue will be solved.

But need to clear your mind when you do in Production system :)...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded