Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to have an input local member that behaves the same as normal member?

Jan 27, 2017 at 06:04 PM

50

avatar image

Hello,

I want to create a local member column where users input their own values. However, I want it to subtotal and total like a normal EPM member. Adjacent to the local member are the regular epm report members. Essentially, it would be as if adding a new column to the report that behaves like all other columns, except it's an input column.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 29, 2017 at 07:48 AM
0

"local member column where users input their own values"??? "subtotal and total like a normal EPM member"??

Local members can't be used this way!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Priyanka Jagtap Jan 30, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

Hi Ashley,

Agree with Vadim....local members cant be use for such requirements! Whatever you input in local members would not be saved! Instead why not create a dummy member ID in whichever dimension needed and then perform all actions!

By the way can you explain how you do this " I want it to subtotal and total like a normal EPM member"???

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ashley Castaneda Feb 04, 2017 at 02:32 AM
0

Sorry for the extremely late response. I appreciate the input. It seems I'll have to find an alternative. Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded