Skip to Content
0

What is a pack size in SAP ByDesign ?

Jan 27, 2017 at 04:45 PM

70

avatar image

Hi Expert,

What is a pack size in SAP ByDesign and where can I find this pack size in Customer Invoice?

Is it UoM, one Highlighted in yellow?

aeapn.png (77.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Feb 01, 2017 at 05:55 AM
1

Hi Bilal,

The highlighted field is a unit of measurement which is used in customer invoice. You can find this in Business Configuration work center -> Fine Tune activity -> Quantities and Unit of measure. Here you can define the Trading Units and Physical Units.

Trading units: Create and Maintain Trading Units -> Use link

A trading unit of measure is a quantity that you can define to simplify business processes. Examples would be crate, box, and pallet.

Physical Units: Create and Maintain Physical Units -> Use link

A physical unit of measure is a standardized quantity that is used to measure a physical property. It is a fixed reference quantity and an internationally-recognized standard measurement. For example, one meter has a fixed value of one hundred centimeters.

Hope this answers your question.

Best Regards,
Arun

Please mark this thread as answered, if it is helpful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bilal Hashmi Feb 02, 2017 at 04:12 PM
0

Thanks Arun.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded