Skip to Content
0

SAP 9.92 - Connection - Could not find SBO that match the connection string

Jan 27, 2017 at 03:24 PM

2k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I am having below env on my machine -

OS - Windows 7 64 bit

SAP Business One 9.92 PL05 - 64 bit

Sql Server 2008 R2 Database

Development Env - VS 2008/VS 2015 (Debug mode - x64) (Framework 3.5/4.0)


My application (C#) was working fine but suddenly it started to give the below message

"SAP 9.92 - Connection - Could not find SBO that match the connection string"

in the last line written in the below written code.

SboGuiApi sboGuiApi = new SboGuiApi();
                var connectionStr = Convert.ToString(Environment.GetCommandLineArgs().GetValue(1));
                sboGuiApi.Connect(connectionStr);

I reinstall the client and DI API completely and clear all the temp dir and clean the related registry, then it worked again but after 1 day it was again started giving the same error. I again did the above process but this time i did not run and still giving the same error.

Please help.

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Edy Simon Feb 01, 2017 at 01:02 AM
5

Hi Vinay,

I assumed this is on debugging. Make sure :

1. When you have both 32 and 64 bit client installed on your PC, you run the same platform of add on this PC. ie if you are connecting to 32 bit SBO Client, target your add on on 32 bit, vice versa for the 64bit.

AND

2. If you run your SBO Client under Administrator mode, you need to start your VS using the same administrator mode.

Regards
Edy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Edy,

Option 1 worked for me.

Thanks

Selva

0
DIEGO LOTHER Jan 27, 2017 at 03:41 PM
0

Hi Vinay,

I got the same situation yesterday on SAP B1 9.2 PL 4.

I restarted my machine and worked fine. But unfortunately I still didn't found the root cause.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

Thank you guys, It was coming just because I was not running my Visual Studio as Administrator. Once I ran it as administrator, it worked perfectly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 25 at 07:24 PM
0

Hy Vinay Hatwal.

I had the same issue.

The only thing that solved the problem was running VS as an administrator.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded