Skip to Content
0

Compatibility of Information steward

Jan 27, 2017 at 03:49 PM

67

avatar image

I wanted to know when Information steward patch will be delivered which is supported on SAP BI 4.2 Sp03 FP03?

We are having few serious bugs with Sp03, thus the update is needed, but Steward does not work on top of FP, only SP. We can not saparate it from BI, because of launchpad integration

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Doug Staub
Jan 27, 2017 at 07:29 PM
0

Hello,

Based on SAP Note 2415985, it looks like this compatibility issue with BI 4.2 SP3 patch 3 will be corrected with IS 4.2 SP8 patch 1 which is currently planned for release in February. This is not a guarantee of delivery at that time, as the exact release date is not yet known and could slip due to unforeseen circumstances. Thanks.


Doug

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mister Makmerphy Feb 02, 2017 at 10:56 AM
0

Hi, Doug

many thanks for your response, indeed, this is the case which unfortunatelly i am familiar with . Just wondering why SAP does not test this with FP released for BI, at the moment we have to choose to have ISteward or live with serious bugs in SP3. Let's hope, that this is the last time when such serious incidents are affecting customer systems. I think that this is global, not environment specific

Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded