Skip to Content
0

How to deactivate the standard setting for SLA's in the ticket (in C4C)?

Jan 27, 2017 at 02:52 PM

331

avatar image

Hi everybody,

I want to deactivate the standard settings for SLA's in the ticket. Does anybody know how to do this?

I already read the guide. So SLA can be defined through contracts or as admin through the service level determination rules.

In our system is no service level determination rule defined. (see screenshot)

So I expect that the fields: " Initial Review Due", "Completion Due" and "Next Response Due" in the ticket are empty and show just values if I have a contract in the ticket, which contains a specified service-level. But that's not the case.

I got the following values in a ticket without contract:

  • for " Initial Review Due": 2 hours (after reported on time)
  • for "Completion Due": 166 hours (after reported on time),
  • for "Next Response Due": 1 hour (after reported on time).

I assume that these values are fallback/standard? Can someone please help me, how do I get these fields empty (in case without contract)?

Thanks!

Best regards,

Deborah

lcgyl.jpeg (11.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre Kaminagakura Jan 30, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi Deborah.

I don't know if it's possible but you can try to create a new service level with only one milestone, for example "Due date for initial review" (30 min for urgent tickets). You configure all tickets that has no contract to use it. I think that as you didn't specify "Completion Due" and "Next Response Due" these field won't be calculated.

Best regards.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alexandre,

thank you for your answer!

Are these values (I mentioned above) for " Initial Review Due", "Completion Due" and "Next Response Due" standard? Do you know/ can reproduce these values?

The proposed solution is not really a smart way for my problem. If I create a service level to circumvent the SAP Standard values, i can add a milestone (initial review) but have to define for every priority a net labor time...(thats what I do not want to do for the customers who don't have SLA agreements).

Is there really no way to deactivate the SAP Standard Due Dates?

Best regards.

0

Hi Deborah,

I think these values are standard and I really don't know how to remove them. In my case I just defined a general SLA to be used when no other determination is found. That time, I just set the initial review due to use 30 min to all priorities. I know that it is not ideal but at least the 'next response' and 'completion' due are empty.

Best regards.

0

OK, thanks!

0

Hi Alexandre,

I tried your proposal and made a SLA as Standard with just one milestone (initial Review), but however the 'completion due' field in the ticket is still filled in with the SAP Standard (166 hours). Does the 'completion due' milestone really stays empty in your system? What settings have you made?

Thank you for advice :)

Best regards.

0

Hi Deborah!

Did you mantain the "Service Level Agreement Determination" to use your SLA?

Best regards,

Alexandre.

0

Hi Alexandre!

I maintained the SLA in Administrator - Service and Social - Determine Service Level. Is this right? Is this the way you have maintained it?

Best regards,

Deborah.

vw0mp.png (24.5 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 12 at 02:52 PM
0

Hi Deborah,

if you are not using Service Level Agreements at all you might consider to descope it in order to achive that no "standard settings" are determined. Therefore edit the Project scope in the workcenter Business Configuration. In the Review Questions step expand Customer Care under Service. Select Service Request Management and descope the question "Do you want to automatically assign your service level agreements to the service request?".

Hope that helps.

Kind regards,

Konstantin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded