Skip to Content
0

Mass resetting counters on measurement document.

Jan 27, 2017 at 02:17 PM

91

avatar image

Hi,

I am wondering if there is a way to do a mass reset of measurement document counters.

Using Plant Maintenance in an unconventional way.

My measurement documents are used to track findings, or to count down certain tasks like putting out traps. I have a quota of 20 traps I have to put out during a season but I need to reset that counter every calendar year. There are roughly 100 counters like this, I was wondering is I could reset them all to zero, easily, at once, or if I have to go into each document to reset them?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Xavier Covis Jan 27, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Hi,

If I understand your question and according my knowledge and this solution note "1910767", you don´t have mass standard resetting counters.

You need to ask to your Abaper to develop a program with SHDB recording of Counter replacement in IK11.

Please verify this very good step done by "Jogeswara Rao K" in this link.

Regards,

Xavier

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jan 30, 2017 at 12:07 PM
1

You can also use function module MEASUREM_DOCUM_CREATE_SINGLE instead of BDC (which is very old technology)

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Kumar CS Feb 03, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Angela

The solution provided by Mr. Jogeswara Rao K perfectly works. Record the sequence of operation and hand it over to an Abaper, based on the logic you have provided Abaper can develop a program. Run the program end of the year.

Regards,

Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded