Skip to Content
0

SAP SE has caused an access violation exception (0xC0000005)

Jan 30, 2017 at 12:57 PM

164

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I found on your community that this is the same things as our problem and you posted a link for the pdb files. Is that possible to have the pdb files ?

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3195144


Issue : Our production IIS w3wp.exe is crashing randomly and we haven't found the solution yet. We started to make some dump with DebugTools from Microsoft and we found access violation from Crystal components like this:

CRPE32!MWCLEANUPPROCESS+1EBBDDWARNING - DebugDiag was not able to locate debug symbols for \crpe32.dll, so the information below may be incomplete.

In w3wp__prmsonline__PID__35632__Date__01_26_2017__Time_06_09_13PM__622__Second_Chance_Exception_C0000005.dmp the assembly instruction at crpe32!MWCleanupProcess+1ebbdd in C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win64_x64\crpe32.dll from SAP SE has caused an access violation exception (0xC0000005) when trying to read from memory location 0x00000000 on thread 100

Module Information

Image Name:C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win64_x64\crpe32.dll Symbol Type: ExportBase address:0x00000003`00905a4d Time Stamp: Wed Sep 21 06:18:31 2016 Checksum:0x00000080`24848d48 Comments: Crystal ReportsCOM DLL:False Company Name: SAP SEISAPIExtension:False File Description: Crystal Reports EngineISAPIFilter:False File Version: Managed DLL:False Internal Name: CRPEVB DLL:False Legal Copyright: Copyright 2015 SAP SE. All rights reserved.Loaded Image Name: crpe32.dll Legal Trademarks: Mapped Image Name: Original filename: CRPE32.DLLModule name: crpe32 Private Build: Single Threaded: False Product Name: SBOP Crystal ReportsModule Size: 13.09 MBytes Product Version: Symbol File Name: crpe32.dll Special Build: &

If you can advise with the pdb files for that version or any other suggestions it would be nice.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 30, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

Hello,

Sorry, we can no longer ship the PDB's out.

Typical issues with IIS is to cycle it often so memory clears up. Windows can't defrag memory on the fly like UNIX OS's can and MS recommends cycling IIS for this reason and CR requires contiguous memory blocks.

CRPE32 is the core engine and hooks into all hardware and software running on that PC. IT could be a third party dependency causing the issue.

SP 19 was just released, see if that fixes the issue:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

If you can link the dump file I can possibly run debug and see if it shows anything. I need the exact version of crpe32.dll you are using.

But update to SP 19 first and then run and see what happens.

You will not be able to attach the file to this forum now so send me a long to a file share you have access to.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 30, 2017 at 03:33 PM
0

Yes we cycle the IIS every night since we can't do it in the day without cutting everyones sessions. We will try installing the SP19 tonight but i doubt it will fix it since we updated from a couple of version and it didn't change anything. The version of the crpe32.dll we are using is the one in the SP18 : 13.0.18.2192 x64. Our dumps are huge so i compressed them and here is the link : https://www.mediafire.com/?11r9v2iwbczma10

Note: We already send theses dump to microsoft and they got an access violation in crystal dll.

Regards,

Jeremie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01, 2017 at 09:14 PM
0

Hi,

We put the update on monday and it crashed so i wait for your dump analysis.

Regards,

Jeremie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 06, 2017 at 07:11 PM
0

Unfortunately that site has been blocked by our IT Security team.

I can't get it.

Try this link:

https://mdocs.sap.com/mcm/public/v1/open?shr=kvW7K50xrh5VM6mu6S56amE26ssHRE1acRxHx5s_kPc

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06, 2017 at 08:06 PM
0

Hi,

I dont see how i can upload a file on this link. Can you provide a hosting that you have access...

Regards,

Jeremie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 08, 2017 at 09:49 PM
0

Sorry, I had to set the link to Write mode. Try again

And Please do not call me directly, if you want direct support call CIC and purchase a single case.

Thank you

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09, 2017 at 01:48 PM
0

Hi,

Your link still doesn't work.

Thanks,

Jeremie


sans-titre.png (8.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Feb 09, 2017 at 04:26 PM
0

I don't know why it's not working for you....

Try this one:

https://mdocs.sap.com/mcm/public/v1/open?shr=P_GPYR6-3PQ283LfcGy_nocUItL4yfkHJioMIpcSLa8

I had one of the guys here try it and it does work, so if it's still not working for you try a different browser.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09, 2017 at 08:31 PM
0

The file has been uploaded. You have a zip with multiple dump file in it.

Thanks

Jeremie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded