Skip to Content
0

crystal reports export to RPT or RPTR crashes, all other formats work

Jan 27, 2017 at 08:27 AM

124

avatar image

On one client's pc, the save or export from a crystal report crashes when saving to ExportFormatType.Crystalreport or ExportFormatType.RPTR. All other exports/saves work as expected. We work with Crystal reports 2013 for VS.

EDIT: crashes = stacktrace starting at ExportToDisk and ending in CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ConvertDotNetToErom.ThrowDotNetException(Exception e) , INNEREXCEPTION = Com error 0x800003e5 (Failed to open report).

We already uninstalled and reïnstalled the crystal 2013 runtime, checked the persmissions on de %temp% folter (where a set of temp files is being created) and the windows\temp folder, giving everyone full control. EDIT: also already tried altering the TEMP path,

Any other suggestions as where to search, as the client now cannot print anything from our application, since we save the rpt with data and print all generated reports together.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is getting urgent.. any suggestions/clues please?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 16, 2017 at 05:48 PM
0

Suggesting to try SP 19 because we do not patch CR for VS, only full builds.

The actual location of the temp files is under the users temp folder:

C:\Users\%USER%\AppData\Local\Temp

See if that had the temp files in it and clean those out.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 31, 2017 at 07:29 PM
0

Are you using any Try/Catch in various blocks of code to capture exceptions?

What SP are you using?

SP 19 is now available from this link:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

From the error is appears the user is not able to open the report selected.

Try deleting all files in the temp folder, could be some leftover temp file is causing issues.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
bart slegers Feb 01, 2017 at 06:17 AM
0

Don,

Thanks for the reply , unfortunately:

- We have our code in try-catch blocks

- We're using SP 16, which works fine with the exact same reports at this moment in an install base of about 2.500 other customers/pc's, is there any specific reason to try SP19, or is it just a try? for the sake of conformity we'd like to keep all of our customers on the same version

- Already tried cleaning up the temp folder

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded