Skip to Content
0

Page Number in the footer section does not display

Jan 27, 2017 at 06:45 AM

67

avatar image

Hi, I am using SAPBusinessObjects Crystal Report 2013 Support Pack 4 Version 14.1.4.1327 CR Developer.

In Section expert -> For Report Header -> Paging -> New Page After Property

I have selected this property and it is followed by

Section Expert -> Group Header #1 -> Paging -> New Page Before Property

I am facing an issue with respect to Page Numbers. Page 1 of 3 is not displayed on first page of the report where as Page 2 of 3 and Page 3 of 3 is displayed on the following pages. I have used the above property to display my data on different pages.

If I am not selecting the above Properties, then Page 1 of 3 and so on are visible. But my report requirement is not fulfilled with that. Kindly suggest which options can be used.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 31, 2017 at 11:21 AM
0

Hi Sailee,

Try this please:

1) Create a formula with this code:

whilereadingrecords;
'';

2) Insert a Group on this formula field and make sure this formula field is the first group on the report.

3) Suppress Group Footer 1

4) Move the Subreport from Report Header to Group Header 1

5) Apply whatever Page settings were on the Report Header on Group Header 1.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Abhilash,

Thanks a lot for your solution. It worked out successfully.

I followed exactly same steps.

0
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 30, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

Hi Sailee,

Is there is Subreport on any of these sections?

Could you attach a screenshot of the Preview Pages please?

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes there are Subreports on Report Header and Details Section.

Image1 is the Design View

Image2 is the Preview 1st page of report which does not show Page N of M

Image3 is the Preview 2nd page of report which shows Page N of M

I want to display report in the below format. Each Engine should be on new page. Only the problem is 1st page of report does not display page number.

image1.jpg (112.4 kB)
image2.jpg (88.4 kB)
image3.jpg (92.3 kB)
0